Welcome Guest

Pages: 1
MB Wizard -- Import Settings
tlcPostMarch 3, 2015, 20:32
Newbie
Posts: 20
Registered:
February 4, 2015, 21:34
Normal topicMB Wizard -- Import Settings

The import settings are not reused from the previous run.
I have to reload the import settings.

"The import/don't import/only if empty state is automatically saved each time the wizard is run. By default, the same values will be displayed the next time the wizard is run."

2MR2PostMarch 3, 2015, 20:57
Administrator
Posts: 1642
Registered:
August 23, 2012, 19:27
Normal topicRe: MB Wizard -- Import Settings

Well, we're doing something different because it works for me. If I run the wizard and make a bunch of import settings, those settings will be displayed the next time I run the wizard.

There is one possible explanation. Do you have 'Impost Settings' checked? The import settings are retained within the audio files and are per album import settings.

- load album A in the wizard, have Import Settings checked and do an import.
- load album B in the wizard, change the settings.
- reload album A. You will have the retained Import Settings when A was last imported and not the settings changes made for B

tlcPostMarch 3, 2015, 21:13
Newbie
Posts: 20
Registered:
February 4, 2015, 21:34
Normal topicRe: MB Wizard -- Import Settings

I'm importing a bunch of albums and I have a specific import set for this workflow.
I expected it to follow me to the next album.
Reloading that set from Import Settings Manager is a lot of steps and easy to forget.

The docs say "By default, the same values will be displayed the next time the wizard is run."
Not, the next time the wizard is run on the same album.

2MR2PostMarch 3, 2015, 21:31
Administrator
Posts: 1642
Registered:
August 23, 2012, 19:27
Normal topicRe: MB Wizard -- Import Settings

Correct. That's the behaviour I'm seeing. Check if the 2nd album you're loading has a UDTI named 'MUSICBRAINZ_IMPORT_SETTINGS'. If present, those settings will always override the current settings. This was a feature request long ago so that certain albums could have a fixed set of import settings. If this is the case, delete the UDTI and remove 'Import Settings' from your saved set.

If this is not the case please describe your steps. If I run the MusicBrainz wizard, I always see the import settings I had set on the last run.

The docs say "By default, the same values will be displayed the next time the wizard is run." By default means, unless the album being loaded has a MUSICBRAINZ_IMPORT_SETTINGS UDTI.

tlcPostMarch 3, 2015, 21:36
Newbie
Posts: 20
Registered:
February 4, 2015, 21:34
Normal topicRe: MB Wizard -- Import Settings

Is there a way to not ever set that UDTI?

2MR2PostMarch 3, 2015, 21:39
Administrator
Posts: 1642
Registered:
August 23, 2012, 19:27
Normal topicRe: MB Wizard -- Import Settings

Yep, simply uncheck 'Import Settings' in the list of settings.
Image

tlcPostMarch 3, 2015, 21:54
Newbie
Posts: 20
Registered:
February 4, 2015, 21:34
Normal topicRe: MB Wizard -- Import Settings

Ah, I get it. Thanks.

I guess I'll have to use a Custom mapping to clear it via batch processing?

2MR2PostMarch 3, 2015, 21:59
Administrator
Posts: 1642
Registered:
August 23, 2012, 19:27
Normal topicRe: MB Wizard -- Import Settings

Create an action with a single User Defined statement as described below. If you run that action over your files and save the changes it will remove the UDTI.

Image

2MR2PostMarch 3, 2015, 22:01
Administrator
Posts: 1642
Registered:
August 23, 2012, 19:27
Normal topicRe: MB Wizard -- Import Settings

Sorry my brain is fuzzy. You can't do it with a custom mapping because there's no way to tell the mapping to remove existing data. The action method I described above will work as log as the batch process is told to change saved files.

tlcPostMarch 3, 2015, 23:58
Newbie
Posts: 20
Registered:
February 4, 2015, 21:34
Normal topicRe: MB Wizard -- Import Settings

Thanks!

Pages: 1
Mingle Forum by Cartpauj | Version: 1.1.0beta | Page loaded in: 0.141 seconds.