Welcome Guest

Pages: 1
info fields not shown
enrico.montanariPostNovember 15, 2014, 10:56
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered:
November 15, 2014, 15:53
Normal topicinfo fields not shown

I used Yate trial and It was OK
Today I purchased Yate but the registered version has an issue:
when I select a song (same music before was ok) the fields (title, artist..) disappear
(see screnshot in attachment)
coul you help me?
thanks
kind regards
Enrico
Image

2MR2PostNovember 15, 2014, 11:33
Administrator
Posts: 1642
Registered:
August 23, 2012, 19:27
Normal topicRe: info fields not shown

This is totally bizarre. I've never seen this before.

Close Yate and reopen it. Do not load any files. When it reopens can you see fields on the Info panel? If you can, try loading your files and see if the Info panel still displays okay.

If you do not see anything on the Info panel when you first open Yate, I would recommend downloading it again from our web site and installing it again. Your activation key will be preserved and will not have to entered again.

Some other things to try. If you are on Mavericks or Yosemite do the following:

1) start Yate
2) Do a Yate>Export Preferences with everything checked to save your preferences. Remember where you save them.
3) Hold down the Option key while opening the Yate Menu and do a Factory Reset.
4) Restart Yate. Hopefully your fields are appearing
5) Import the preferences you exported via Yate>Import Preferences
6) Try loading some files.

As I said, this is totally strange. Please let me know if any of this helps. If not we'll think of something else.

enrico.montanariPostNovember 15, 2014, 12:33
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered:
November 15, 2014, 15:53
Normal topicRe: info fields not shown

Hi,
thank you very much,
a factory reset solved the issue !

(fieds desappeared after select song. )

thanks
kind regards
Enrico

2MR2PostNovember 15, 2014, 12:51
Administrator
Posts: 1642
Registered:
August 23, 2012, 19:27
Normal topicRe: info fields not shown

I'm glad you're up and running. Somehow your preferences were totally corrupted. I'm hoping it's not another Yosemite issue.

Pages: 1
Mingle Forum by Cartpauj | Version: 1.1.0beta | Page loaded in: 0.064 seconds.